← Flavour Trail·Central Singapore

The Tiong Bahru Trail

Two neighbourhoods. One postcode. Four decisions.

Stops

4 stops

Duration

Half day (3–4 hours)

Distance

1.5km walking

Best Time

Saturday or Sunday, start by 8am

Difficulty

Easy

The Tiong Bahru Trail

Tiong Bahru is two neighbourhoods occupying the same postcode. The 1930s Art Deco estate where pau uncles and chwee kueh aunties still run their stalls — and the 2020s neighbourhood of pastry chefs, flat whites and indie bookshops. Both are real. Both are delicious.

So we built this trail differently. At every stop you get two paths — the Uncle (The OG) or the Barista (The Returnee). Pick the one that matches your mood. Or, if you're hungry enough, do both. Prices are indicative and change — we check them often but bring a few extra dollars just in case.

“The only neighbourhood in Singapore where a $1.20 pau and a $4.80 kouign amann share the same postcode.”

The Route

Meet your two guides

The Uncle (The OG)

Been doing this since before you had opinions.

The Barista (The Returnee)

Trained in Melbourne. Came home. Sourced the beans themselves.

01

Breakfast · Pick your path

How do you want to start?

Eighty years of difference. Two minutes apart on foot.

Tiong Bahru Pau

The OG · 01A

Tiong Bahru Pau

Tiong Bahru Market, 30 Seng Poh Road, #02-18/19, Singapore 168898

Maps →
CASH ONLYSTANDING ROOMSINCE 1978

Two pau, eaten at a shared table upstairs in Tiong Bahru Market. The uncle doesn't do complicated. Point. Pay. Eat. This is how Singapore had breakfast for seventy years before anyone said flat white.

What to order

  • Big pau — char siew & egg$1.60
  • Liao sa pau — salted egg custard$1.80
  • Small pau — lotus paste$1.20

Uncle says · Two pau enough. Don't order three, later cannot eat lunch.

Tiong Bahru Bakery

The Returnee · 01B

Tiong Bahru Bakery

56 Eng Hoon Street, #01-70, Singapore 160056

Maps →
CARD OKAYSIT & STAYSINCE 2012

A Parisian-style bakery that opened in 2012, a short walk from the market — and quietly became one of the most photographed bakeries in Singapore. The kouign amann is the signature. Caramelised, flaky, heavy. Worth the queue.

What to order

  • Kouign amann — caramelised & flaky$4.80
  • Butter croissant$4.20
  • Flat white$6.50

The Returnee says · Come at 8am. Kouign amann straight from the oven, still warm, no queue.

Today's hours and what's open now →

Shiok move · Do both. Two minutes apart. Pau first, croissant for the road.

02

Walk it off · Pick your path

Which Tiong Bahru do you want to see?

The same streets. Eighty years of different stories.

Seng Poh Road Heritage Walk

The OG · 02A

Seng Poh Road Heritage Walk

Seng Poh Road & surrounding blocks, Tiong Bahru Estate

Maps →
FREE20 MINS1930s

Singapore's first public housing estate, built in an Art Deco style that was sweeping the world at the time. Rounded corners. Porthole windows. Walk slowly and look up — these aren't museum buildings, people still live here.

What to order

  • Block 78 Moh Guan Terrace — the photographed facadeFree
  • Qi Tian Gong (Monkey God Temple), Eng Hoon Street — still in active useFree
  • Moh Guan Terrace & Guan Chuan Street shophouse blocksFree

Uncle says · People live here. Keep voice down, walk slow.

Yong Siak Street

The Returnee · 02B

Yong Siak Street

Yong Siak Street, Tiong Bahru

Maps →
FREE20 MINS2010s

One short, leafy street that became the quiet heart of the new Tiong Bahru: pre-war Art Deco blocks, a cat-themed gift shop and a courtyard sourdough bakery. No crowds. This is the neighbourhood everyone writes about but nobody actually disturbs.

What to order

  • Cat Socrates: cat-themed gifts, books and postcards (78 Yong Siak St)Free
  • The 1930s Art Deco blocks: look up for the curved balconiesFree

The Returnee says · Weekday mornings quiet. Weekends bring the brunch crowd. Come early.

Shiok move · These two streets are parallel, five minutes' walk apart. Do both: one for history, one for coffee and a browse.

03

Mid-morning snack · Pick your path

Still hungry?

A S$1.20 bowl of tau huay, or a cupcake that tastes like Brooklyn.

Teck Seng Soya Bean Milk

The OG · 03A

Teck Seng Soya Bean Milk

Tiong Bahru Market, 30 Seng Poh Road, #02-69, Singapore 168898

Maps →
CASH BESTCLOSED MONDAYSOPENS 2AM

Upstairs in Tiong Bahru Market, this soya bean stall still sells a bowl of silky tau huay for about the price of a bus ride. It opens in the small hours and closes after lunch, so come before 2.30pm. Order it warm or cold, and the soya milk to go.

What to order

  • Tau huay (soya beancurd), warm or cold$1.20
  • Soya bean milk$1.20

Uncle says · Ask for less sweet if you want to taste the bean.

Plain Vanilla Bakery

The Returnee · 03B

Plain Vanilla Bakery

1D Yong Siak Street, Singapore 168641

Maps →
CARD OKAYSIT & STAYSINCE 2011

Cupcakes done carefully. Coffee done properly. The neighbourhood's softest-landing afternoon stop, tucked into a Yong Siak shophouse with a small courtyard out back. The salted caramel cupcake is the benchmark.

What to order

  • Salted caramel cupcake$4.50
  • Red velvet cupcake$4.50
  • Flat white$6.00

The Returnee says · Get a cupcake to go. Eat it in the courtyard. Slower that way.

Today's hours and what's open now →

Shiok move · Teck Seng's tau huay costs $1.20. Plain Vanilla's cupcake costs $4.50. Both are exactly what they're meant to be.

04

Lunch · Pick your path

How do you want to finish?

A hawker hall full of Michelin-recognised stalls, or sourdough in a sunlit room.

Tiong Bahru Market

The OG · 04A

Tiong Bahru Market

30 Seng Poh Road, Singapore 168898

Maps →
CASH BESTSHARED TABLESMICHELIN-LISTED

Singapore's most beautiful hawker building, in Singapore's most fashionable neighbourhood. Several Michelin Bib Gourmand and Michelin-selected stalls under one roof. Shared tables, tissue packets to claim seats, and lunch stalls that start closing by early afternoon.

What to order

  • Jian Bo Shui Kueh — chwee kueh (5 pcs)$3.50
  • Hainanese Chicken Rice #02-82$3.80
  • Lor Mee 178 — extra vinegar$4.50
  • Hong Heng Fried Sotong Prawn Mee (fried Hokkien mee)$5.00

Uncle says · Order from two stalls. Share everything. That's how we do.

Micro Bakery Kitchen

The Returnee · 04B

Micro Bakery Kitchen

78 Yong Siak Street, Singapore 163078

Maps →
CARD ONLYBOOK AHEADWED–SUN

If you want to end the morning slowly with a seat, good coffee and sourdough — this is the finish. Five minutes from the market on foot. A completely different tempo, the same postcode.

What to order

  • Sourdough tartine (changing, seasonal)$18
  • The Baker's Breakfast$24
  • Filter coffee$7

The Returnee says · Book ahead on weekends. Quietest just after 1pm.

Today's hours and what's open now →

Shiok move · Tiong Bahru Market costs $15 for a feast. Micro Bakery costs $40 for lunch. Pick by mood, not wallet.

Want to stay longer?

The trail covers four stops. Tiong Bahru has 11 cafes worth knowing: see which are open now, find them on the map and get walking directions.

Tiong Bahru cafe guide →

End Of Trail

You've just done Tiong Bahru the way it's meant to be done — with a choice at every stop. The Uncle has been right for eighty years. The Returnee has been right for the last ten. Both are still right. That's the whole neighbourhood in one sentence.